Close

February 28, 2020

Science Fair Winners-Coppell

Science Fair Winners:

Kindergarten

  1. Project Name: Crawling Colors

Vedansh Singh – Mrs. Jafry

  1. Project Name: Magic Milk Experiment

Sarah Dennis– Ms. Burns

  1. Project Name: Crawling Colors

Yogan Selveraj– Ms. Lanzon

  1. Project Name: Crawling Colors Experiment

Samhitha Jonnada – Mrs. Todorovic

 

1st grade

  1. Project Name: Can a plant survive on cranberry juice only rather than water?

Oluwadolapo Adeniran – Mrs. Boliver

  1. Project Name: Plants Grow in Light

Umaimah Suhail – Ms. Watkins

  1. Project Name: Biome

Srithik Sivashnmugam – Ms. Taylor

  1. Project Name: Heat Energy

Jessica Agbakpe– Ms. Watkins

 

2nd grade

  1. Project Name: Solar System

Mokshika Renati– Ms. Andemichael

  1. Project Name: Rain

Aashi Goenka – Ms. Holman

  1. Project Name: Hurrincane

Chaitra Dontineni-  Ms. Zolman

 

  1. Project Name: Tsunami Barriers

Aadhya Donthagani – Ms. Holman

 

 

3rd grade

  1. Project Name: Continental Drift

Sanchit – Ms. Jasti

  1. Project Name: Soil Forming Process

Shayna Khurana – Ms. Cooper

  1. Project Name: Earth’s Changing Surface

Shailyn Coston – Mrs. Latham

  1. Project Name: Cave Formation

Nandita  Prahlad – Ms. Cooper

4th grade

  1. Project Name: Tube Train

Vaanshi Zaveri – Mrs. Flores

  1. Project Name: Forces and Motion

Chaitanya Kadiri  – Mrs. Nair

  1. Project Name: Effects of Magnetism on Plant Growth

Ghayathiri Anandaraman – Mrs. Flores

  1. Project Name: Sink or Float – Comparing the Densities of Various Household Liquids

Pranathi Kotha– Mrs. Neal

5th grade

  1. Project Name: Moment of Inertia

Aparna Shukla – Mrs. Booker

  1. Project Name: Which Type of Soil Holds the Most Water?

Juliet Francis – Mrs. Link

  1. Project Name: Does Gravity Affect The Plant’s Growth?

Eshal Rajput – Mr. Will

  1. Project Name: Effect of Salinity on Buoyancy

Aarav Kushan – Ms. Booker

 

 

 

6th grade

  1. Project Name: Plant Tolerant to Salt

Yashitha Vanka – Mrs. Hanstrom

 

  1. Project Name: Crystalization : Hot vs. Cold

Mahaswetha Prakash – Ms. Kinney

  1. Project Name: People Perceive

Arnavi Jain – Mrs. Hanstrom

  1. Project Name: Game Over EMF Exposure

Ellija Henderson– Mrs. Hanstrom

 

7th grade

  1. Project Name: Daylight Tea

Aasrita Gonaboyina – Mr. Johnson

  1. Project Name: Bacteria vs Sanitizer

Lakshmi Jinkala – Mrs. Kreger

  1. Project Name: Hot Fries

Navya Hariprakash – Mr. Johnson

  1. Project Name: Ready, Set, Grow

Ria Wilson – Mrs. Kreger

 

8th grade

  1. Project Name: Graphite Electricity Conductivity

Sharon Sunil – Mr. York

  1. Project Name: Aware! Before you drink!

Noorul Afrah – Mrs. Cooley

  1. Project Name: Electric Fruit

Fowzia Lebbai – Mrs. Cooley

  1. Project Name: The Effect of Acid Rain on Plants

Preston Le – Mr. Timilsina

High School

Top Research Papers

1st- Eleni Simmons – The Keto Diet

2nd- Pooja Patel- Genetics

3rd- Kevin Kharel- Animal Cruelty

 

1 st -Kenya Escobar- Gene Therapy
2nd place-Prem Nagella- Designer Baby
3 rd place- Patrick Le- Cells and Gaurav Nimmagadda -Space Exploration